Bikes

Factor’s New LS Gravel Bike is a Built for Speed

The Factor LS is built for one purpose. Speed. The bike has been engineered from the ground up to perform well in intense, high-speed gravel races. The bike is the stiffest gravel bike Factor has build, it will accept a 42mm tire, is 1x and 2x electronic or mechanical drivetrain compatible, has hidden fender mounts, and a chain-suck protector.

Form Follows Function

Simply, race. Intentionally stripped of distracting features and excess materials, LS is meticulously crafted, solely focusing on the essence of gravel racing: speed and grit. 

Perfectly balanced geometry and stiffness aids in powerful acceleration and climbing, diverging from traditional, pack-animal gravel bikes. LS offers the correct stiffness for aggressive riding to outperform the group without beating on the racer.

Conquer the Dirt

Unapologetically, the LS is built to conquer whether it’s soaring over the unforgiving Midwest rollers, prevailing through red clay, or overcoming the notorious Flint Hills.

The LS is optimized around 40 to 43 mm tires and is compatible with both 1x and 2x electronic and mechanical shifting. 

With shorter seat stays and refined steering trail, racers maintain the ability to react in a heartbeat to the often unpredictable dirt road conditions while still running tires with appropriate volume for fast riding on rough gravel.

Factor LS Gravel Bike Geometry

Size4952545658
Stack530547566585605
Reach372378383392401
Seat Tube Angle74.57473.573.573.5
Top Tube519535550566580
Head Tube Angle71.571.972.372.372.3
Fork Offset5050505050
Fork Trail6462606060
Seat Tube Length455481507527552
BB Drop7676767676
Front Center582589597612627
Fork Length395395395395395
Chainstay Length420420420420420
Wheelbase990998100510201035
Stand Over Height748772789809831

Factor LS Gravel Bike Specifications

BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorLS
ForkFactorLS
Seat Post27.2 Round, post not included
Headset1-1/8″ upper, 1-3/8″ lower, 45×36
Saddle Rail Clamps7×7 and 7×9
Front Axle12×100 Threaded
Rear Axle12×142 Threaded
Brake TypeDisc
Compatible Components1x or 2x, Electronic or Mechanical
ColorUD/Grey
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty
Wheel Size700c
Max Tire Clearance43mm

Head on over to Factor to see more.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This