Apps & Software, Virtual Cycling

Zwift XP, Levels and Unlocks Explained

It’s getting cold outside, time to level up your cycling game indoors. If you ride on Zwift, you might be wondering how many rider levels are available, how you achieve them and what you unlock as you go.

There are currently 50 rider levels in Zwift, for a long time the cap was set at 25, thankfully that changed a little less than a year ago. Everyone starts at level 1, and you move up through the levels by gaining XP points in the game.

Finding Your Zwift Rider Level

To see your current level, check the rider console while in game. Below speed, distant, elevation and ride time is a bar which shows current level progress and below that to the left is your current Zwift rider level.

Every-time you level up, an in-game notice will pop up across the screen.

Seeing your Current Zwift XP Points

You’ll notice the XP progress bar doesn’t provide a numerical value for the number of XP points you have. To see your current XP, go into the game Menu and your current XP progress will appear there.

How Do I Get XP in Zwift?

For the most part, the bulk of your XP in Zwift will be earned by simply grinding through mile after mile (or kilometer) of riding. There are a few other ways to gain XP as well, though:

  • Every workout block completed will reward XP, how the actual XP calculation is performed is unknown
  • Points are awarded for some in-game power ups:
    • Large Bonus Power Up: +250 experience points
    • Small Bonus Power Up: +10 experience points
  • You get 10 XP points every time you complete a KOM or sprint segment
  • The spinner atop Alpe du Zwift will reward 250 XP if it lands on a prize you’ve already won
  • Route badges reward XP ranging from 60 XP to 820 XP

How Distance XP Points are Calculated in Zwift

The calculation for awarding XP points for distance in Zwift is a little wonky. Here’s why, Zwift awards 20 XP for every kilometer ridden or 30 XP for every mile ridden. The calculation depends on whether you chose imperial or metric in the Zwift settings. Those of use that know our math, know that 1 mile equates to 1.61 kilometers, so if points were awarded equally between imperial and metric it would be 20 XP per km and 32.2 XP per mile.

That’s right, if you’re riding in imperial (miles) you’re actually going to level up slower. There’s about a 7% difference, to be exact. That might not seem like a huge difference, but by the time you grind to level 50 it’s a difference of over 1000 miles of riding.

Zwift Level Unlocks and Miles/Kilometers Per Level

LevelRewardXPTotal Miles to ReachMiles to Reach Next LevelKilometers to ReachKilometers to Reach Next Level
1Zwift Kit0033050
2Basic Kit 11,00033335050
3Black Helmet2,000673310050
4Zwift Glasses Basic3,0001003315050
5Black Shoes4,0001333320050
6Gloves5,00016767250100
7Solid Socks7,000233100350150
8Vintage Kit pack10,000333100500150
9Camo Jersey pack13,000433100650150
10Oakleys16,000533100800150
11Digital Camo Jersey pack19,000633133950200
12Basic Kit 223,0007671671150250
13Dot Socks28,0009331671400250
14Glove Pack Pattern33,00011001671650250
15Level 15 jersey38,00012672001900300
16Glasses Zwift #144,00014672002200300
17Striped Socks50,00016672002500300
18Classy Kits56,00018672002800300
19Glasses Zwift #262,00020672673100400
20Level 20 Jersey70,00023332673500400
21Neon Kits78,00026003333900500
22Pattern Socks88,00029332004400300
23Glove Pack Solid94,00031332004700300
24Skater/Bowl Helmet100,00033333335000500
25Level 25 Kit110,00036673675500550
26Zwift Oversize Glasses121,00040333006050450
27S-Works Shoes130,00043333336500500
28Dots Socks140,00046673337000500
29S-Works Helmet150,000500066775001000
30Level 30 Kit170,00056673338500500
31Retro 80s Sunglasses (Oakley Eyeshades)180,00060003339000500
32Newsy (Paperboy) Cap190,00063333339500500
33Fluoro Gloves200,0006667667100001000
34Monochrome Kit220,000733333311000500
35Mavic Shoes230,0007667667115001000
36Calories To Burn (Food) Socks250,000833333312500500
37Bell Javelin Helmet260,0008667667130001000
38Vintage Gloves280,000933333314000500
39Vintage Leather Shoes290,0009667667145001000
40Level 40 Kit310,00010333667155001000
41Zwift Rockstar Glasses330,0001100033316500500
42La Z Claire Kit340,00011333667170001000
43Retro 80s Helmet360,00012000667180001000
44Alpine Slopes (Ski) Kits380,00012667667190001000
45Giro Synthe Helmet400,00013333667200001000
46Prism Kits420,00014000667210001000
47Zwift Vintage Riding Goggles440,00014667667220001000
48Bont Shoes460,00015333667230001000
49Giro Vanquish Helmet480,00016000667240001000
50Level 50 Kit500,000166670250000

Zwift Bike Frame & Wheelset Level Requirements

In addition to level unlocks, many wheelsets and bike frames in the Zwift Drop Shop have level requirements.

Zwift Bike Frame Level Requirements

MakeModelPriceLevel ReqAeroWeightType
CannondaleCaad12184,500222Standard
RidleyHelium461,500323Standard
SpecializedAllez127,800422Standard
SpecializedRoubaix461,500523Standard
SpecializedRoubaix S-Works745,500523Standard
SpecializedRuby461,500523Standard
SpecializedRuby S-Works745,500523Standard
Chapter2Tere390,500624Standard
ZwiftAero319,500633Standard
ZwiftSteel712Standard
GiantTCR Advanced Pro305,300823Standard
CannondaleEvo213,000924Standard
CanyonUltimate461,5001024Standard
SpecializedShiv710,0001041TT
SpecializedShiv S-Works852,0001041TT
SpecializedTarmac Pro408,3001124Standard
CannondaleSynapse298,2001223Standard
CerveloS3D468,6001332Standard
SpecializedAllez Sprint127,8001433Standard
CerveloP5710,0001541TT
Chapter2Rere355,0001633Standard
ParleeESX603,5001633Standard
ScottFoil781,0001733Standard
ScottPlasma852,0001741TT
SpecializedShiv Disc994,0001841TT
SpecializedVenge461,5001833Standard
BMCSLR01376,2001923Standard
TrekMadone887,5002033Standard
CanyonSpeedmax710,0002141TT
GiantPropel Advanced SL 1816,5002233Standard
LivLangma Advanced SL745,5002223Standard
CanyonAeroad532,5002333Standard
BMCTimemachine01781,0002441TT
CerveloR5461,5002424Standard
CerveloS5603,5002533Standard
PinarelloBolide923,0002541TT
TrekEmonda SL142,0002623Standard
CannondaleSystem Six497,0002733Standard
CubeAerium248,5002841TT
PinarelloDogma 65.1603,5002932Standard
SpecializedAmira142,0003123Standard
SpecializedAmira S-Works355,0003124Standard
VentumOne482,8003141TT
CubeLitening177,5003223Standard
SpecializedVenge S-Works798,8003333Standard
FeltAR639,0003433Standard
DiamondbackAndean572,9003541TT
FeltIA1,065,0003741TT
PinarelloDogma F10710,0003933Standard
ZwiftBuffalo Fahrrad9,5004011Standard
PinarelloBolide TT1,065,0004241TT
ZwiftSafety3,550,0004424Standard
CerveloP5x1,065,0004541TT

Zwift Wheelset Level Requirements

MakeModelPriceLevel ReqAeroWeight
ZwiftClassic211
ENVESES 3.4191,700434
RovalCLX64170,400532
MavicCosmic Ultimate UST142,000931
Zipp202149,2001134
ShimanoC4085,3001232
Zipp808177,6001341
Zwift50mm Carbon468,6001332
Zipp404149,2001532
MavicCosmic CXR60c142,0001631
ENVESES 2.2191.71724
ShimanoC6092,3001831
BontragerAeolus5170,4002033
GiantSLR 0191,8002234
MavicComete Pro Carbon SL UST142,0002331
Zipp454284,0002443
ENVESES 6.7191,7002532
CampagnoloBora Ultra 50262,7002733
ENVESES 8.9205,9003141
CampagnoloBora Ultra 35248,5003324
Zipp808/Super91,075,7003541
Zipp858312,4003741
ENVESES 7.8205,9003942
ZwiftBuffalo Fahrrad3,2004011
ZwiftSafety710,0004422
ZIPP858/Super91,508,8004541

How to Earn Zwift XP Points as Fast as Possible

A few tips to rack up XP points as fast as possible:

  • Change your display from miles to kilometers
  • Groups rides are a great way to go faster via drafting and thus rack up more distance in the same amount of time you would normally ride
  • When completing a workout use the TT bike and an aero wheelset on the Volcano circuit, this will maximize distance during the workout. Stick to the workout and complete every interval with a start to maximize points.
  • For general solo rides; choose aero everything and stick to flat routes if you want to rack up points quickly.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Gear & Grit to your inbox Weekly.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This