Thomas De Gendt’s Stunning Solo Victory on Volta a Catalunya 2019 Stage One

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) soloed for more than 60 kilometers to a stunning victory on stage one of the Volta a Catalunya yesterday, attacking from the breakaway to put himself in the lead by three minutes.

Part of a six-man breakaway, the Belgian was strong enough to drop everyone with more than 60km to go and then hold off the peloton by over three minutes.

The win is De Gendt’s fourth career stage win at the Volta a Catalunya, having won stage three last year.

The Volta a Catalunya continues today with the 179.6km second stage from Mataró to Sant Feliu de Guixols and concludes on Sunday in Barcelona.

Results

Volta a Catalunya 2019, stage one:

Rnk Rider Nationality Team Pnt Time
1 Thomas De Gendt BE Lotto Soudal 50 4:14:32
2 Maximilian Schachmann DE BORA – hansgrohe 30 2:38
3 Grega Bole SI Bahrain Merida 18 2:42
4 Michael Matthews AU Team Sunweb 13 ,,
5 Mikel Aristi ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 10 ,,
6 André Greipel DE Team Arkéa Samsic 7 ,,
7 Daryl Impey ZA Mitchelton-Scott 4 ,,
8 Egan Bernal CO Team Sky 3 ,,
9 Nick van der Lijke NL Roompot – Charles 2 ,,
10 Patrick Bevin NZ CCC Team 1 ,,
11 Jay McCarthy AU BORA – hansgrohe ,,
12 Damiano Caruso IT Bahrain Merida ,,
13 Michael Gogl AT Trek – Segafredo ,,
14 Bjorg Lambrecht BE Lotto Soudal ,,
15 Alejandro Valverde ES Movistar Team ,,
16 Nelson Andrés Soto CO Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
17 Xandro Meurisse BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
18 Michael Woods CA EF Education First ,,
19 Nathan Brown US EF Education First ,,
20 Romain Bardet FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
21 Natnael Berhane ER Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
22 Enric Mas ES Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
23 Wilco Kelderman NL Team Sunweb ,,
24 Steven Kruijswijk NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
25 Sepp Kuss US Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
26 Odd Christian Eiking NO Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
27 Ben Gastauer LU AG2R La Mondiale ,,
28 Ilnur Zakarin RU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
29 Dan Martin IE UAE-Team Emirates ,,
30 José Herrada ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
31 Enrico Gasparotto IT Team Dimension Data ,,
32 Davide Formolo IT BORA – hansgrohe ,,
33 Guillaume Martin FR Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
34 Maurits Lammertink NL Roompot – Charles ,,
35 Esteban Chaves CO Mitchelton-Scott ,,
36 Tejay van Garderen US EF Education First ,,
37 Simone Petilli IT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
38 Hugh Carthy GB EF Education First ,,
39 Mathias De Witte BE Roompot – Charles ,,
40 Rafał Majka PL BORA – hansgrohe ,,
41 Dries Devenyns BE Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
42 Pavel Sivakov RU Team Sky ,,
43 Lennard Hofstede NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
44 Davide Villella IT Astana ,,
45 Marco Minnaard NL Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
46 Ben O’Connor AU Team Dimension Data ,,
47 Miguel Ángel López CO Astana ,,
48 Marc Soler ES Movistar Team ,,
49 Pello Bilbao ES Astana ,,
50 Diego Rubio ES Burgos-BH ,,
51 Steff Cras BE Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
52 Thomas Degand BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
53 Andrea Garosio IT Bahrain Merida ,,
54 Fabien Doubey FR Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
55 Eros Capecchi IT Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
56 Dion Smith NZ Mitchelton-Scott ,,
57 Sander Armée BE Lotto Soudal ,,
58 Joe Dombrowski US EF Education First ,,
59 Thibaut Pinot FR Groupama – FDJ ,,
60 Kilian Frankiny CH Groupama – FDJ ,,
61 Richard Carapaz EC Movistar Team ,,
62 Carlos Verona ES Movistar Team ,,
63 Sebastián Henao CO Team Sky ,,
64 Sébastien Reichenbach CH Groupama – FDJ ,,
65 Nairo Quintana CO Movistar Team ,,
66 Giulio Ciccone IT Trek – Segafredo ,,
67 Jhonatan Narváez EC Team Sky ,,
68 Maxime Monfort BE Lotto Soudal ,,
69 Andrey Zeits KZ Astana ,,
70 Łukasz Owsian PL CCC Team ,,
71 Iván Ramiro Sosa CO Team Sky ,,
72 James Knox GB Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
73 Merhawi Kudus ER Astana ,,
74 Jelle Vanendert BE Lotto Soudal ,,
75 Laurens ten Dam NL CCC Team ,,
76 Matteo Fabbro IT Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
77 Axel Domont FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
78 Richie Porte AU Trek – Segafredo ,,
79 Hermann Pernsteiner AT Bahrain Merida ,,
80 Óscar Rodríguez ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
81 Tsgabu Grmay ET Mitchelton-Scott ,,
82 Garikoitz Bravo ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
83 Ricardo Vilela PT Burgos-BH ,,
84 Tony Gallopin FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
85 Bert-Jan Lindeman NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
86 Luis Ángel Maté ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
87 Riccardo Zoidl AT CCC Team ,,
88 Josef Černý CZ CCC Team ,,
89 Cristián Rodríguez ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
90 Darwin Atapuma CO Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
91 François Bidard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
92 Pavel Kochetkov RU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
93 Adam Yates GB Mitchelton-Scott ,,
94 Florian Vachon FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
95 Christian Knees DE Team Sky ,,
96 Warren Barguil FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
97 Peter Stetina US Trek – Segafredo ,,
98 Simon Yates GB Mitchelton-Scott ,,
99 Bart De Clercq BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
100 Tanel Kangert EE EF Education First ,,
101 Antwan Tolhoek NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
102 Geoffrey Bouchard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
103 Jan Bakelants BE Team Sunweb ,,
104 Tom Leezer NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
105 Rodrigo Contreras CO Astana ,,
106 Cristian Camilo Muñoz CO UAE-Team Emirates ,,
107 Floris De Tier BE Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
108 Edward Ravasi IT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
109 Valerio Agnoli IT Bahrain Merida ,,
110 Gregor Mühlberger AT BORA – hansgrohe ,,
111 José Fernandes PT Burgos-BH ,,
112 Simon Špilak SI Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
113 Fernando Barceló ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
114 Jacques Janse van Rensburg ZA Team Dimension Data ,,
115 Jonathan Klever Caicedo EC EF Education First ,,
116 Jesús Herrada ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
117 Mikel Bizkarra ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
118 Kévin Ledanois FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
119 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier ER Team Dimension Data ,,
120 Daniel Navarro ES Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
121 Jonas Gregaard DK Astana ,,
122 Antonio Nibali IT Bahrain Merida ,,
123 Rémy Mertz BE Lotto Soudal ,,
124 Chris Froome GB Team Sky ,,
125 Chris Hamilton AU Team Sunweb ,,
126 Rory Sutherland AU UAE-Team Emirates 2:56
127 Ryan Gibbons ZA Team Dimension Data 5:01
128 Brice Feillu FR Team Arkéa Samsic 5:59
129 Harm Vanhoucke BE Lotto Soudal 8:24
130 Niklas Eg DK Trek – Segafredo 8:33
131 Huub Duijn NL Roompot – Charles 9:25
132 Pieter Weening NL Roompot – Charles ,,
133 Simon Geschke DE CCC Team ,,
134 Oscar Riesebeek NL Roompot – Charles 10:01
135 Imanol Erviti ES Movistar Team ,,
136 Amaël Moinard FR Team Arkéa Samsic 11:34
137 Mikel Iturria ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
138 Joey Rosskopf US CCC Team ,,
139 Álvaro Cuadros ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
140 Jesper Hansen DK Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
141 Sergio Samitier ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
142 Andrey Amador CR Movistar Team ,,
143 Michael Storer AU Team Sunweb ,,
144 Óscar Cabedo ES Burgos-BH ,,
145 Anthony Delaplace FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
146 Phil Bauhaus DE Bahrain Merida 16:19
147 Michael Albasini CH Mitchelton-Scott ,,
148 Danilo Wyss CH Team Dimension Data ,,
149 Ángel Madrazo ES Burgos-BH ,,
150 Lennard Kämna DE Team Sunweb ,,
151 Will Clarke AU Trek – Segafredo ,,
152 Gino Mäder CH Team Dimension Data ,,
153 Nathan Haas AU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
154 Alexis Gougeard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
155 Tobias Ludvigsson SE Groupama – FDJ 17:34
156 Andreas Schillinger DE BORA – hansgrohe ,,
157 Fabio Sabatini IT Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
158 Álvaro José Hodeg CO Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
159 Robert Power AU Team Sunweb ,,
160 Rui Oliveira PT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
161 Antoine Duchesne CA Groupama – FDJ ,,
162 Sebastián Mora ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
163 Erik Baška SK BORA – hansgrohe ,,
164 Petr Vakoč CZ Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
165 Benoît Vaugrenard FR Groupama – FDJ ,,
166 Hugo Hofstetter FR Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
167 Alexandr Riabushenko BY UAE-Team Emirates 18:57
168 James Mitri NZ Burgos-BH ,,
169 Gonzalo Serrano ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
170 Alan Banaszek PL Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,

General classification

Rnk Rider Nationality Team Time
1 Thomas De Gendt BE Lotto Soudal 4:14:16
2 Maximilian Schachmann DE BORA – hansgrohe 2:48
3 Grega Bole SI Bahrain Merida 2:54
4 Alejandro Valverde ES Movistar Team 2:56
5 Egan Bernal CO Team Sky 2:57
6 Luis Ángel Maté ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
7 Michael Matthews AU Team Sunweb 2:58
8 Mikel Aristi ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
9 André Greipel DE Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
10 Daryl Impey ZA Mitchelton-Scott ,,
11 Nick van der Lijke NL Roompot – Charles ,,
12 Patrick Bevin NZ CCC Team ,,
13 Jay McCarthy AU BORA – hansgrohe ,,
14 Damiano Caruso IT Bahrain Merida ,,
15 Michael Gogl AT Trek – Segafredo ,,
16 Bjorg Lambrecht BE Lotto Soudal ,,
17 Nelson Andrés Soto CO Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
18 Xandro Meurisse BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
19 Michael Woods CA EF Education First ,,
20 Nathan Brown US EF Education First ,,
21 Romain Bardet FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
22 Natnael Berhane ER Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
23 Enric Mas ES Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
24 Wilco Kelderman NL Team Sunweb ,,
25 Steven Kruijswijk NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
26 Sepp Kuss US Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
27 Odd Christian Eiking NO Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
28 Ben Gastauer LU AG2R La Mondiale ,,
29 Ilnur Zakarin RU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
30 Dan Martin IE UAE-Team Emirates ,,
31 José Herrada ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
32 Enrico Gasparotto IT Team Dimension Data ,,
33 Davide Formolo IT BORA – hansgrohe ,,
34 Guillaume Martin FR Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
35 Maurits Lammertink NL Roompot – Charles ,,
36 Esteban Chaves CO Mitchelton-Scott ,,
37 Tejay van Garderen US EF Education First ,,
38 Simone Petilli IT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
39 Hugh Carthy GB EF Education First ,,
40 Mathias De Witte BE Roompot – Charles ,,
41 Rafał Majka PL BORA – hansgrohe ,,
42 Dries Devenyns BE Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
43 Pavel Sivakov RU Team Sky ,,
44 Lennard Hofstede NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
45 Davide Villella IT Astana ,,
46 Marco Minnaard NL Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
47 Ben O’Connor AU Team Dimension Data ,,
48 Miguel Ángel López CO Astana ,,
49 Marc Soler ES Movistar Team ,,
50 Pello Bilbao ES Astana ,,
51 Diego Rubio ES Burgos-BH ,,
52 Steff Cras BE Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
53 Thomas Degand BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
54 Andrea Garosio IT Bahrain Merida ,,
55 Fabien Doubey FR Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
56 Eros Capecchi IT Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
57 Dion Smith NZ Mitchelton-Scott ,,
58 Sander Armée BE Lotto Soudal ,,
59 Joe Dombrowski US EF Education First ,,
60 Thibaut Pinot FR Groupama – FDJ ,,
61 Kilian Frankiny CH Groupama – FDJ ,,
62 Richard Carapaz EC Movistar Team ,,
63 Carlos Verona ES Movistar Team ,,
64 Sebastián Henao CO Team Sky ,,
65 Sébastien Reichenbach CH Groupama – FDJ ,,
66 Nairo Quintana CO Movistar Team ,,
67 Giulio Ciccone IT Trek – Segafredo ,,
68 Jhonatan Narváez EC Team Sky ,,
69 Maxime Monfort BE Lotto Soudal ,,
70 Andrey Zeits KZ Astana ,,
71 Łukasz Owsian PL CCC Team ,,
72 Iván Ramiro Sosa CO Team Sky ,,
73 James Knox GB Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
74 Merhawi Kudus ER Astana ,,
75 Jelle Vanendert BE Lotto Soudal ,,
76 Laurens ten Dam NL CCC Team ,,
77 Matteo Fabbro IT Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
78 Axel Domont FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
79 Richie Porte AU Trek – Segafredo ,,
80 Hermann Pernsteiner AT Bahrain Merida ,,
81 Óscar Rodríguez ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
82 Tsgabu Grmay ET Mitchelton-Scott ,,
83 Garikoitz Bravo ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
84 Ricardo Vilela PT Burgos-BH ,,
85 Tony Gallopin FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
87 Riccardo Zoidl AT CCC Team ,,
88 Josef Černý CZ CCC Team ,,
89 Cristián Rodríguez ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
90 Darwin Atapuma CO Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
91 François Bidard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
92 Pavel Kochetkov RU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
93 Adam Yates GB Mitchelton-Scott ,,
94 Florian Vachon FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
95 Christian Knees DE Team Sky ,,
96 Warren Barguil FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
97 Peter Stetina US Trek – Segafredo ,,
98 Simon Yates GB Mitchelton-Scott ,,
99 Bart De Clercq BE Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
100 Tanel Kangert EE EF Education First ,,
101 Antwan Tolhoek NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
102 Geoffrey Bouchard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
103 Jan Bakelants BE Team Sunweb ,,
104 Tom Leezer NL Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
105 Rodrigo Contreras CO Astana ,,
106 Cristian Camilo Muñoz CO UAE-Team Emirates ,,
107 Floris De Tier BE Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
108 Edward Ravasi IT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
109 Valerio Agnoli IT Bahrain Merida ,,
110 Gregor Mühlberger AT BORA – hansgrohe ,,
111 José Fernandes PT Burgos-BH ,,
112 Simon Špilak SI Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
113 Fernando Barceló ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
114 Jacques Janse van Rensburg ZA Team Dimension Data ,,
115 Jonathan Klever Caicedo EC EF Education First ,,
116 Jesús Herrada ES Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
117 Mikel Bizkarra ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
118 Kévin Ledanois FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
119 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier ER Team Dimension Data ,,
120 Daniel Navarro ES Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
121 Jonas Gregaard DK Astana ,,
122 Antonio Nibali IT Bahrain Merida ,,
123 Rémy Mertz BE Lotto Soudal ,,
124 Chris Froome GB Team Sky ,,
125 Chris Hamilton AU Team Sunweb ,,
126 Rory Sutherland AU UAE-Team Emirates 3:12
127 Ryan Gibbons ZA Team Dimension Data 5:17
128 Brice Feillu FR Team Arkéa Samsic 6:15
129 Harm Vanhoucke BE Lotto Soudal 8:40
130 Niklas Eg DK Trek – Segafredo 8:49
131 Huub Duijn NL Roompot – Charles 9:39
132 Pieter Weening NL Roompot – Charles 9:41
133 Simon Geschke DE CCC Team ,,
134 Oscar Riesebeek NL Roompot – Charles 10:17
135 Imanol Erviti ES Movistar Team ,,
136 Amaël Moinard FR Team Arkéa Samsic 11:50
137 Mikel Iturria ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
138 Joey Rosskopf US CCC Team ,,
139 Álvaro Cuadros ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
140 Jesper Hansen DK Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
141 Sergio Samitier ES Euskadi Basque Country – Murias ,,
142 Andrey Amador CR Movistar Team ,,
143 Michael Storer AU Team Sunweb ,,
144 Óscar Cabedo ES Burgos-BH ,,
145 Anthony Delaplace FR Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
146 Phil Bauhaus DE Bahrain Merida 16:35
147 Michael Albasini CH Mitchelton-Scott ,,
148 Danilo Wyss CH Team Dimension Data ,,
149 Ángel Madrazo ES Burgos-BH ,,
150 Lennard Kämna DE Team Sunweb ,,
151 Will Clarke AU Trek – Segafredo ,,
152 Gino Mäder CH Team Dimension Data ,,
153 Nathan Haas AU Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
154 Alexis Gougeard FR AG2R La Mondiale ,,
155 Tobias Ludvigsson SE Groupama – FDJ 17:50
156 Andreas Schillinger DE BORA – hansgrohe ,,
157 Fabio Sabatini IT Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
158 Álvaro José Hodeg CO Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
159 Robert Power AU Team Sunweb ,,
160 Rui Oliveira PT UAE-Team Emirates ,,
161 Antoine Duchesne CA Groupama – FDJ ,,
162 Sebastián Mora ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
163 Erik Baška SK BORA – hansgrohe ,,
164 Petr Vakoč CZ Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
165 Benoît Vaugrenard FR Groupama – FDJ ,,
166 Hugo Hofstetter FR Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
167 Alexandr Riabushenko BY UAE-Team Emirates 19:13
168 James Mitri NZ Burgos-BH ,,
169 Gonzalo Serrano ES Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
170 Alan Banaszek PL Caja Rural – Seguros RGA ,,
Previous

2019 Milan-San Remo Recap

Giro di Sicilia Returns After 42-year Hiatus

Next

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.