Bikes

Surly’s Long Haul Touring bike the Disc Trucker gets Updated for 2020

The  Long Haul Trucker has been a member of the Surly Bike line since 2007. The bike has remained largely unchanged since its last update in 2012 when the line got disc brakes. The Disc Trucker is finally getting an update in 2020, the long haul purpose of the bike, however, remains unchanged.


Disc Trucker enjoys the same reputation as Long Haul Trucker: It’s one of the best-riding and most value-packed drop bar touring bikes out there. Sometimes, however, a combination of load, climate, and terrain demands a bit more braking performance than a standard rim-brake LHT can provide.

That’s where the newly redesigned Disc Trucker comes in. Packing reliable stopping power and a horde of useful mounting points, shortened chainstays up the Disc Trucker’s stiffness and maneuverability around corners. Add in improved fit and handling under load, plus captured thru-axles for tool-free removal and installation, and the Disc Trucker is ready to help you meet — or dodge — your daily obligations.

  • Dynamo routing on the fork, plus three-pack mounts on the blade and every braze-on you’ll ever need for racks, fenders, water bottle cages, and more
  • 12mm thru-axles for a stiffer feel and increased stability when fully loaded
  • Shortened seat tube and slightly sloped top tube for improved stand-over clearance, plus increased stack height for a more upright and comfortable riding position on those long hauls
  • Spec’d with the Truck Stop Bar and tubeless ExtraTerrestrial tires for dependable handling and traction
  • Flat-mount disc brakes
  • Frame sizes 42–56cm are available with 26” diameter wheels, while frame sizes 56–64cm are available with 700c diameter wheels
  • Clearance for 26” x 2.1” tires with or without fenders, or 700c x 47mm with or without fenders

Surly’s Disc Trucker Gallery

Surly Disc Trucker Video

Surly Disc Trucker Build

Frameset

Sizes26″ wheel 42–56cm, 700c wheel 56–64cm
FrameSurly Long Haul Trucker, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel.
ForkSurly Long Haul Trucker, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed.
Seatpost ClampSurly Stainless, 30.0mm (Surly stainless included)

Components

HeadsetCane Creek 40, 1-1/8″
BrakesTRP Spyre C, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversShimano Sora
ShiftersShimano Sora 3×9
StemPromax 31.8 4 bolt
HandlebarSurly Truckstop Bar
Grip/TapeBlack Cork
SaddleWTB Volt Sport
SeatpostProMax 27.2 350L non-offset (42-50), offset (52-64)

Drivetrain

CranksetShimano Alivio 48x36x26t
Bottom BracketShimano SM-BB52
Front DerailleurShimano Sora R3030
Rear DerailleurShimano Alivio M4000 SGS
Cog or CassetteShimano Alivio, 11-34t, 9 speed
ChainKMC X9

Wheels

Front HubNovatec 12×100, 6 bolt, 36H
Rear HubNovatec 12×142, 6 bolt, 36H
Rims (26″)Alex Adventurer 2
Rims (700c)Alex Adventurer 2
Tires (26″) 42–62cmSurly ExtraTerrestrial 26 x 46
Tires (700c)

Surly Disc Trucker Geometry

26-Inch

Reach362371369374.5378387.5
Stack515520561575.5594.5613
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length125130170185205225
Seat Tube Length420460500520540560
BB Drop505050505050
Wheelbase10261037104010501060.51076
Chainstay Length450450450450450450
Top Tube Length, Actual489506.5521535549564
Top Tube Length, Effective500515530545560575
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height710731766782800819.5
Stem Length70707090100110
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width420420420450450480
Crank Length165165170170170175
Fork Length376376376376376376
Fork Rake454545454545

700c

Reach387.5391400402412.5
Stack613632651.5670.5685
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length175195215235250
Seat Tube Length560580600620640
BB Drop8080808080
Wheelbase105110601075.510841090
Chainstay Length450450450450450
Top Tube Length, Actual562.5576591604.5621
Top Tube Length, Effective575590605620635
Seat Tube Angle73.0°72.5°72.5°72.0°72.0°
Standover Height811.9829.8847.8866.5883.6
Stem Length100100110120120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width480480480480480
Crank Length175175175175175
Fork Length390390390390390
Fork Rake4545454545

The frame will be available in Pea Lime Soup or Hi-Viz Black. The Disc Trucker will sell for $1675 complete or $725 for the frame and fork. Shipping in Mid-July.

More info at surlybikes.com

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This